I attest to the accuracy and
[…] jurisdiction and lead to the absurd result of giving either party the unilateral power to halt
litigation. Defendants overreach in trying to find analogous cases from other jurisdictions
to support their theory. For instance, they point to Citibank (South Dakota) NA v. Reikowski,
760 N.W.2d 97 (N.D. 2009), for the proposition that a mere motion to compel arbitration
automatically triggers a stay in the proceedings. However, that court relied on a South
Dakota law with wording that is significantly different from the New Mexico statute. See
S.D. Codified Laws § 21-25A-7 (2004) (“Any action or proceeding involving an issue
subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an application therefor has
been made . . . .” (emphasis added)). Other state jurisdictions are equally unhelpful to
Defendants’ argument. And federal case law offers numerous examples of providing
discretion to lower courts to determine the merits of a motion for arbitration before requiring
a stay of the proceedings.