Figueroa v. THI of NM at Casa Arena Blanca, LLC
[…] Thomas, 482 U.S. 483, 492 n.9 (1987)). {9} For example, in Fiser v. Dell Computer Corp., the defendant sought to enforce an arbitration agreement that precluded the consumer from bringing a class action against the defendant. 2008-NMSC-046, ¶ 4, 144 N.M. 464, 188 P.3d 1215. In analyzing the defendant’s arguments, the Court considered a New Mexico statute providing that any waiver of a consumer’s right to a class action in an arbitration agreement was void and unenforceable. See id. ¶ 13 (citing NMSA 1978, § 44-7A-1(b)(4)(f) (2001) and § 44-7A-5 (2001)).2 The New Mexico Supreme Court noted that the statute may have been preempted 2 Section 44-7A-5 states: “In the arbitration of a dispute between a consumer, borrower, tenant or employee and another party, a disabling civil dispute clause contained in a document relevant to the dispute is unenforceable against and voidable by the consumer, borrower, tenant or employee.” Section 44-7A-1(b)(4)(f) defines “disabling civil dispute clause” as: “a provision modifying or limiting procedural rights necessary or useful to a consumer, borrower, tenant or employee in the enforcement of substantive rights against a 4 by the FAA because it specifically singled out