I attest to the accuracy and
[…] by according some deference to the agency’s interpretation.” Morningstar Water Users
Ass’n v. N.M. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 120 N.M. 579, 583, 904 P.2d 28, 32 (1995). However, we
are not bound by the agency’s interpretation and may substitute our “own independent
judgment for that of the agency because it is the function of the courts to interpret the law.”
Id.
TEMPORARY TOTAL DISABILITY BENEFIT DURATION LIMITS
{7} As pertinent to this appeal, the Workers’ Compensation Act provides for
compensation benefits for permanent partial disability in Section 52-1-42 and for total
disability in Section 52-1-41. Both sections contain limits on the duration of the benefits.
{8} In relevant part, Section 52-1-42(A) states that:
For permanent partial disability . . . [t]he duration of partial disability
benefits shall depend upon the extent and nature of the partial disability,
3
subject to the following:
(1) where the worker’s percentage of disability is equal to
or greater than eighty, the maximum period is seven hundred weeks;
(2) where the worker’s percentage of disability is less than
eighty, the maximum period is five hundred weeks[.]
Section 52-1-41(A) provides that, with exceptions that are not relevant to this appeal, for
total disability, a “worker shall receive compensation benefits for the remainder of his life.”
{9} In addition to these limitation provisions stated together with specific types of