I attest to the accuracy and
[…] NMCA-129, ¶ 13, 147 N.M. 374, 223 P.3d 371. By enacting the Workers’ Compensation
Act, the Legislature intended “to protect injured workers from becoming dependent on
public welfare and to provide them with some financial security.” Madrid, 1996-NMSC-
064, ¶ 8. To achieve this purpose, the Workers’ Compensation Act sets forth grades of
disability. Thus, a permanent total disability is either (1) the permanent and total loss or loss
of use of both hands, arms, feet, legs, or eyes, or any two of them, or (2) a traumatic brain
injury causing a certain degree of permanent impairment. Section 52-1-25. A permanent
partial disability is a permanent impairment. Section 52-1-26(B). Further, workers with a
compensable permanent partial disability “should be provided with the opportunity to return
to gainful employment as soon as possible with minimal dependence on compensation
awards.” Section 52-1-26(A).
{14} The Workers’ Compensation Act therefore draws a sharp distinction between
permanent total disability and permanent partial disability. It does not contemplate that
5
workers suffering a compensable permanent total disability must return to work. To this