I attest to the accuracy and
[…] To this
end, workers with a permanent total disability receive lifetime compensation benefits.
Section 52-1-41(A). A permanent partial disability, on the other hand, justifies only the
maximum of 500 or 700 weeks of compensation benefits in accordance with the legislative
purpose of minimal dependence on compensation awards. Section 52-1-42(A)(1), (2).
{15} In addition, the Workers’ Compensation Act ties a worker’s entitlement to permanent
partial disability benefits and temporary total disability benefits to the worker’s achieving
maximum medical improvement. Section 52-1-24(A) defines “impairment” as “an
anatomical or functional abnormality existing after the date of maximum medical
improvement.” Further, temporary total disability is defined in relation to maximum medical
improvement. It is “the inability of a worker, by reason of accidental injury arising out of
and in the course of the worker’s employment, to perform the duties of that employment