I attest to the accuracy and
[…] any combination of disabilities and death shall not be payable for a period in
excess of seven hundred weeks[.]
{10} The WCJ relied on Section 52-1-41(A) for the proposition that the temporary total
disability benefits are potentially subject to payment over Worker’s lifetime. The WCJ
determined that Section 52-1-41(A) clearly and unambiguously applies to both permanent
and temporary “total disability.” In the WCJ’s view, the “generic” term “total disability”
encompasses both “the temporary and permanent components of the category.”
{11} In its entirety, Section 52-1-41(A) provides:
For total disability, the worker shall receive, during the period of that
disability, sixty-six and two-thirds percent of his average weekly wage, and
not to exceed a maximum compensation of eighty-five percent of the average
weekly wage in the state, a week, effective July 1, 1987 through December
31, 1999, and thereafter not to exceed a maximum compensation of one
hundred percent of the average weekly wage in the state, a week; and to be
not less than a minimum compensation of thirty-six dollars ($36.00) a week.
Except as provided in Subsections B and C of this section, the worker shall
receive compensation benefits for the remainder of his life.
{12} The first sentence of Section 52-1-41(A) establishes the formula to set the amount
of compensation benefits that a worker may receive for total disability “during the period
of that disability.” (Emphasis added.) The formula is used to calculate temporary total
disability as well as permanent total disability benefits. Cf. Breen v. Carlsbad Mun. Sch.,
4
2005-NMSC-028, ¶ 1, 138 N.M. 331, 120 P.3d 413 (reviewing a case in which the worker