I attest to the accuracy and
[…] See State v. Cook,
2006-NMCA-110, ¶ 21, 140 N.M. 356, 142 P.3d 944. Under Section 31-18-15.1(G), the
court may reduce the sentence by up to one-third. Had the court found mitigating
circumstances here, the sentence could have been reduced by up to six years.
{41} The State argues that the district court has no obligation to consider mitigating
evidence “sua sponte, in the absence of a request from the defense” and that, therefore, this
issue is not relevant to this appeal. We disagree. The plain language of the statute imposes
a duty on the court. Section 31-18-15.1(A) states that “[t]he court shall hold a sentencing
hearing to determine if mitigating or aggravating circumstances exist.” (Emphasis added.);
see State v. Ayala, 2006-NMCA-088, ¶ 6, 140 N.M. 126, 140 P.3d 547. The statute does not
prescribe any prerequisites to the district court’s exercise of this duty.
{42} Furthermore, our cases have recognized the importance of mitigating circumstances
in sentencing.