State v. Sotelo
[…] See State v. Cook, 2006-NMCA-110, ¶ 21, 140 N.M. 356, 142 P.3d 944. Under Section 31-18-15.1(G), the court may reduce the sentence by up to one-third. Had the court found mitigating circumstances here, the sentence could have been reduced by up to six years. {41} The State argues that the district court has no obligation to consider mitigating evidence “sua sponte, in the absence of a request from the defense” and that, therefore, this issue is not relevant to this appeal. We disagree. The plain language of the statute imposes a duty on the court. Section 31-18-15.1(A) states that “[t]he court shall hold a sentencing hearing to determine if mitigating or aggravating circumstances exist.” (Emphasis added.); see State v. Ayala, 2006-NMCA-088, ¶ 6, 140 N.M. 126, 140 P.3d 547. The statute does not prescribe any prerequisites to the district court’s exercise of this duty. {42} Furthermore, our cases have recognized the importance of mitigating circumstances in sentencing.