I attest to the accuracy and
[…] The conduct was not factually unitary. State v.
Urioste, 2011-NMCA-121, ¶ 28, 267 P.3d 820 (“[Where] the jury could reasonably have
inferred an independent factual basis for . . . [d]efendant’s convictions, . . . we do not
second-guess the factual conclusions of a jury.”), cert. quashed, 2012-NMCERT-008,
P.3d (No. 33,287, Aug. 17, 2012).
2. Defendant’s Conduct Was Not Unitary as a Matter of Law
7
{21} Neither is the conduct unitary as a matter of law. Defendant argues that the
kidnapping statute functions like the felony murder statute in Frazier. See Section 30-4-
1(B); Frazier, 2007-NMSC-032, ¶ 23. Section 30-4-1(B) allows punishment of kidnapping
as a second degree felony if the defendant “voluntarily frees the victim in a safe place and
does not inflict physical injury or a sexual offense upon the victim.” Therefore, Defendant
argues, the elevation of a kidnapping charge to first degree based on physical injury is
analogous to elevation of a killing to first degree murder based on a predicate felony. The
State maintains that the kidnapping statute is not similar to the felony murder statute