Myron v. Hauser
[…] See CFTC v. Savage, 611 F.2d 270, 283-84 (9th Cir. 1979) (§§ 4b, 4c(a) of the 1974 Act, 7 U.S.C. §§ 6b, 6c(a), require scienter); Master Commodities, Inc. v. Texas Cattle Management Co., 586 F.2d 1352, 1355-57 (10th Cir. 1978) (§ 6b); Silverman v. CFTC, 549 F.2d 28, 31 (7th Cir. 1977) (§ 6b); Haitmier v. CFTC, 554 F.2d at 562 (§ 6b). Under § 4b of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6b, commodity professionals cannot “cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud” any person in connection with certain commodity sales or commodities futures contracts or “willfully to make or cause to be made to such other person any false report or statement” or “willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive such other person by any means whatsoever” in regard to such orders, contracts, or acts performed with regard to such orders or contracts.