Myron v. Hauser
[…] CFTC v. U.S. Metals Depository Co., 468 F.Supp. 1149, 1153 (S.D.N.Y.1978) (footnotes omitted); see also Lower, 1978 Duke L.J. at 1114-16.

This review of the increased regulation and eventual prohibition of commodity options trading provides a background for Hauser’s transactions. Thus, at the time Hauser purchased the six London sugar options (in March, June and August 1976), options transactions in the “new” or international commodities like sugar were subject to general antifraud rules, including Rule 32.9 (17 C.F.R. § 32.9).9 See § 4c(b) *1001of the 1974 Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) (prohibiting options transactions in violation of any CFTC rule, regulation or order). The 1974 Act granted the CFTC plenary authority “to make and promulgate such rules and regulations as, in the judgment of the Commission, are reasonably necessary to effectuate any of the provisions or to accomplish any of the purposes of this chapter.” Id. § 8a(5), 7 U.S.C. § 12a(5).

Reparations Proceedings — Seventh Amendment