*881FACTS
[…] Q: Benson could officially notify you, sir, could he not, of acting as an agent for F&D?
A: Yes.
. The district court awarded F&D $383,840.98 in damages and also granted the Stringers’ cross-claim against Thomas P. Murphy, Jr., for the amount of the judgment. A default judgment had previously been entered against Tom Murphy Construction Company, Inc.
This case was not disposed of in the district court on a motion for summary judgment. Because of the limited nature of the trial, however, we treat the disposition as though it were handled in summary judgment fashion.
. Fla.Stat. § 725.01 provides, in pertinent part:
No action shall be brought .. . upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person ... unless the agreement or promise upon which *884such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith. . . .
. See also Merchants & Bankers Guar. Co. v. Downs, 128 Fla. 767, 175 So. 704 (1937) (insurance policies may be cancelled by mutual consent notwithstanding policy provision specifying method of cancellation). Accord, Midstate Hauling Co. v. Reliable Ins. Co., 437 F.2d 616 (5th Cir. 1971).