I attest to the accuracy and
[…] mismanaging Plaintiffs’ investments and wrongfully investing in high risk ventures rather
than the conservative fixed-income investments that Plaintiffs had contracted for. In
2
addition to seeking compensatory damages for the breach of contract claim, Plaintiffs sought
injunctive and declaratory relief.
{4} After it was added as a defendant, the State moved to dismiss by filing a Rule 1-
012(B)(1) NMRA motion for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The State’s primary
argument for dismissal involved a sentence within Section 21-21K-3(C) of the Act providing
that “[n]othing in the . . . Act creates any obligation, legal, moral or otherwise, to fulfill the
terms of any college investment agreement or prepaid tuition contract out of any source other
than the . . . [F]und.” The State argued that this language in Section 21-21K-3(C) overrides
NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-23(A) (1976), the statute granting governmental immunity from
contract actions not “based on a valid written contract.” The State also made arguments