I attest to the accuracy and
[…] involving the State. With respect to contract actions brought against governmental entities
in New Mexico, the district court and the parties considered Section 37-1-23(A), which was
enacted in response to the Supreme Court’s abolishment of common law sovereign
immunity. Univ. of N.M. Police Officer’s Ass’n v. Univ. of N.M., 2005-NMSC-030, ¶ 8, 138
N.M. 360, 120 P.3d 442 (discussing Hicks v. State, 88 N.M. 588, 544 P.2d 1153 (1976)),
superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Gallagher v. Albuquerque Metro. Flood
Control Auth., 90 N.M. 309, 563 P.2d 103 (Ct. App. 1977). Section 37-1-23(A) provides
that “[g]overnmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except
actions based on a valid written contract.” (Emphasis added.) In order to “protect the public
treasury” and “the taxpayer,” Section 37-1-23(A) requires at a minimum that plaintiffs obtain
a valid written contract in order to maintain a lawsuit against the State. Univ. of N.M. Police