I attest to the accuracy and
[…] of the various aspects of the doctrine of sovereign immunity”); see also Doe v. Santa Clara
Pueblo, 2007-NMSC-008, ¶ 27 n.6, 141 N.M. 269, 154 P.3d 644 (noting in the context of
a claim of tribal sovereign immunity that “[a] waiver of immunity in state court inherently
involves a state court’s subject matter jurisdiction, and immunity waiver claims are often
phrased as subject matter jurisdiction claims”); Handmaker v. Henney, 1999-NMSC-043,
¶ 14, 128 N.M. 328, 992 P.2d 879 (holding that “the issue of governmental immunity under
Section 37-1-23(A) is jurisdictional in nature” (alteration, internal quotation marks, and
citation omitted)). Section 21-21K-3(C) states:
In no event shall any liability of, or contractual obligation incurred by, the
program established pursuant to the provisions of the . . . Act obligate or
encumber any of the [S]tate’s land grant permanent funds, the severance tax
permanent fund or any money that is a part of a [S]tate-funded financial aid
program. Nothing in the . . . Act creates any obligation, legal, moral or
otherwise, to fulfill the terms of any college investment agreement or prepaid
tuition contract out of any source other than the . . . [F]und.
The State argued and the district court agreed that the second sentence of Section 21-21K-
3(C) limited the source of monetary recovery to the Fund and that this language gave rise
to the State’s immunity from suit. As we explain below, we conclude that the district court’s