dissenting:
[…] See S & E Contractors, Inc. v. United States, 406 U.S. 1, 15, 92 S.Ct. 1411, 1419, 31 L.Ed.2d 658 (1972) (dictum).
Hazel-Atlas dealt with an affront to the public’s interest in the integrity of the nation’s patent laws. This case involves an assault on the public’s interest in the integrity of the laws governing our national labor policy. There can be no doubt that the dispute between the company and the union implicated interests beyond those of the litigants. Section 1 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947, 29 U.S.C. § 141, states in part:
It is the purpose and policy of this chapter, in order to promote the full flow of commerce ... to define and proscribe practices on the part of labor and management which affect commerce and are inimical to the general welfare, and to protect the rights of the public in connection with labor disputes affecting commerce.
Just as a litigant in Hazel-Atlas deceived the patent office by fabricated evidence, Great Coastal deceived the National Labor Relations Board in administrative proceedings pertaining to the same strike that is the subject of this case by fabricating evidence of union violence. Just as a litigant in Hazel-Atlas invoked in judicial proceedings the patent laws that are designed both to grant a monopoly and advance the public interest, Great Coastal invoked the Labor Management Relations Act, particularly 29 U.S.C. §§ 158(b)(4), 185, and 187. As the congressional declaration of purpose and policy states, 29 U.S.C. § 141, these laws, too, are designed to protect the public as well as litigants.
I therefore conclude that the litigation culminating in the judgment for Great Coastal satisfied the first requirement of Hazel-Atlas.