Engblom v. Carey
[…] To the extent that the state’s exclusion of appellants from their premises amounted to a disciplinary suspension of state employees pending an investigation of alleged misconduct,15 a post-suspension hearing was available under state law. N.Y. Civil Service Law § 75(3). See McIntyre v. N.Y. City Dept. of Corrections, 411 F.Supp. 1257 (S.D.N.Y.1976) (upholding constitutionality of post-suspension hearing procedure). Furthermore, § 112 of the N.Y. Correction Law empowers the commissioner of corrections to inquire into any improper conduct by any person and § 126 provides that the “superintendent of a correctional facility shall be liable to indictment and punishment for any wilful neglect of duty, or for any malpractice in the discharge of the duties of his office.” N.Y. Corrections Law §§ 112, 126. Both avenues permit appellants to challenge the propriety and necessity of their temporary dispossession and allow Engblom specifically to challenge whether the Superintendent was entitled to assume that her absence from work was due to her participation in the