Judge, dissenting.
[…] . I understand there is some exchange trading of futures on bank certificates of deposit.
. CEA § 8a(5), 7 U.S.C.A. § 12a(5) (1980), gives the CFTC the authority “to make and promulgate such rules and regulations as, in the judgment of the Commission, are reasonably necessary to effectuate any of the provisions or to accomplish any of the purposes of this chapter.”
. 47 Fed.Reg. 7677, 7678 (Feb. 22, 1982) (emphasis added).