. This provision further provides that the ALJ had discretion to allow additional time for preparation of a new issue or, if the issue arises from evidence not considered in the pre-hearing procedure, to remand the case to the deputy commissioner for his evaluation or recommendation pursuant to the informal-conference procedures.
. Section 22 of the Act, § 33 U.S.C. § 922, provides that within a specified delay a party may apply for a modification of the award, pursuant to the administrative adjudicatory procedures, based upon “the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact.” The Board has indicated that a section 22 request for modification of the original award may be available to afford section 8(f) relief if not previously waived. Avallone v. Todd Shipyards Corp., 13 BRBS 348, 350, n.2, BRB Nos. 79-647 & 79-647A (1981); Wilson v.