United States v. Henry
[…] In the case of his second or subsequent conviction under this subsection, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for not less than two nor more than twenty-five years and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall not suspend the sentence in the case of a second or subsequent conviction of such person or give him a probationary sentence, nor shall the term of imprisonment imposed under this subsection run concurrently with any term of imprisonment imposed for the commission of such felony.”

. 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) reads as follows:

“It shall be unlawful for any person—
* * * * * *
“(d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record;”

. The Shillingford decision was based upon Simpson v. United States, 435 U.S. 6, 98 S.Ct. 909, 55 L.Ed.2d 70 (1978) which held that a defendant using a firearm to commit a robbery could not be sentenced under both 18 U.S.C. § 2113(d) and 18 U.S.C. § 924(c).