join, dissenting:
[…] E.g., Means v. Wilson, 522 F.2d 833 (8th Cir. 1975) (interference with right to vote in tribal elections), cert. denied, 424 U.S. 958, 96 S.Ct. 1436, 47 L.Ed.2d 364 (1976); Weise v. Syracuse Univ., 522 F.2d 397 (2d Cir. 1975) (employment discrimination); Cameron v. Brock, 473 F.2d 608 (6th Cir. 1973) (free speech; distribution of campaign material); Action v. Gannon, 450 F.2d 1227 (8th Cir. 1971) (en banc) (free exercise of religion); Richardson v. Miller, 446 F.2d 1247 (3d Cir. 1971) (freedom of expression).
. 29 U.S.C. § 164(b) (“Nothing in this sub-chapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law.”).
Texas’ Right to Work Law prohibits the denial of employment to anyone because of a failure to pay “any fee, assessment, or sum of money whatsoever” to a union. Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat. Ann. art. 5154a(8a) (Vernon 1971).