In October 1974 Or
[…] Paragraph I.u. prohibited Orange Beach from causing an unreasonable interference with navigation by the existence of the pipeline within the other terms of the permit. On our view of the evidence, the failure to ensure that the pipeline was protected in its obviously precarious position constituted a violation of this provision, and the district court’s determination to the contrary is clearly erroneous.7
33 U.S.C. § 403 provides, in part: “The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited .... ” The duty not to create an obstruction to navigation extends to the entire width of a navigable waterway, and is not limited to the dredged channel. United States v. Raven, 500 F.2d 728, 732 (5th Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 1124, 95 S.Ct. 809, 42 L.Ed.2d 824 (1975); United States v.