In October 1974 Or
[…] The district court accepted Orange Beach’s contention that replacement of the pipeline was the only feasible alternative, and computed damages by reducing the replacement cost of the new pipeline by the salvage value, and straight-line depreciation based on the increased useful life expectancy, of the original pipeline. In making this assessment, the court rejected the defendants’ argument that the replacement cost should be reduced because of the improvement of the new pipeline, which was the same diameter, but some 128 feet longer than the original.
33 U.S.C. § 409 states, in part: It shall not be lawful to tie up or anchor vessels or other craft in navigable channels in such a manner as to prevent or obstruct the passage of other vessels or craft ....
*1380The district court found that the ALVA violated this section, and two regulations promulgated hereunder, 33 C.F.R. § 162.-75(b)(1) and (b)(3)(i).2 A finding of statutory fault is primarily a factual issue governed by the clearly erroneous standard. Florida East Coast Railway Co. v.