1 This decision was not selected for publication in the New Mexico Reports. Please see Rule 12-405
[…] 10 a reasonable doubt with respect to every element essential to a conviction.” State
11 v. Riley, 2010-NMSC-005, ¶ 12, 147 N.M. 557, 226 P.3d 656 (internal quotation
12 marks and citation omitted). This Court views “the evidence in the light most
13 favorable to the guilty verdict, indulging all reasonable inferences and resolving
14 all conflicts in the evidence in favor of the verdict.” State v. Cunningham, 2000-
15 NMSC-009, ¶ 26, 128 N.M. 711, 998 P.2d 176.
16 The requisite state of mind for first degree murder is a “willful, deliberate
17 and premeditated” intention to kill. Section 30-2-1(A)(1); see also State v.
18 Adonis, 2008-NMSC-059, ¶ 14, 145 N.M. 102, 194 P. 3d 717; State v. Garcia,
5
1 114 N.M. 269, 271; 837 P.2d, 862, 864 (1992). “The word deliberate means
2 arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of
3 the consideration for and against the proposed course of action.” UJI 14-201
4 NMRA. Though deliberate intent requires a “calculated judgment” to kill, the
5 weighing required for deliberate intent “may be arrived at in a short period of
6 time.” Id. In determining whether a defendant made a calculated judgment to