Gonzalez v. State
[…] The district court found that the public defender properly advised 11 Appellant of the immigration consequences before she entered her May 15, 2006, 12 guilty plea. Appellant appealed to the Court of Appeals. The Court of Appeals 13 transferred this case to this Court. We exercise jurisdiction over this matter pursuant 14 to NMSA 1978, Section 34-5-8(B) (1983). (“The supreme court may provide for the 15 transfer of any action or decision enumerated in this section from the court of appeals 16 to the supreme court in addition to the transfers provided for in Section 34-5-10 and 17 Subsection C of Section 34-5-14 NMSA 1978.”) 18 {6} To establish ineffective assistance of counsel arising out of a plea agreement 19 “a defendant must show: (1) counsel's performance was deficient, and (2) the 20 deficient performance prejudiced the defense.” State v.