After the temporary restraining order was denied, t
[…] We will state other facts as they relate to particular contentions.
II.
Plaintiffs’ suit was brought pursuant to § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 974 (Supp. II 1978). That section provides: “No otherwise qualified handicapped individual in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of his handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discriminátion under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . . . ” Plaintiff’s claim for attorney’s fees is predicated on 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b) (Supp. II 1978), which reads: “In any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision of this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.”
In light of the contentions of the parties, we must address two threshold questions before considering the amount of the fee award.