IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] were authorized to provide testimony about all of Worker’s relevant medical history. We
address both arguments.
A. Whether Employer Failed to Provide Continuing Treatment and Justified
Worker’s Unilaterally Selecting HCPs Outside the Act
{20} We first address Worker’s argument that Employer failed to fulfill its statutory duty
to provide health care services after Worker requested additional treatment on July 16, 2004,
and that she was thereby entitled to select her own HCPs without complying with the
advance notice and dispute resolution provisions of Section 52-1-49 of the Act.
{21} An employer is required to provide a worker with reasonable and necessary health
care services in a timely manner after sustaining a work-related injury. See § 52-1-49(A);
Grine, 2006-NMSC-031, ¶ 24 (“If Employer had notice of the accident, it was required to
‘provide the worker in a timely manner reasonable and necessary health care services from
a health care provider.’” (quoting § 52-1-49(A))). Worker asserts, however, that Employer
failed in its duty to provide medical care when Employer improperly advised her that her
case was closed and suggested she should seek treatment by other means. As a result of this