IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] It is unlikely that any of the medical
experts could testify on that subject without an examination of the entire history of the
patient, including the diagnostic and treatment history that predated any designation of an
HCP in this case. In fact, the doctor performing the IME, who may be designated by the
WCJ only after a conflict between the parties’ respective HCPs, provides no treatment
whatever and necessarily bases his or her testimony on treatments provided and diagnoses
made by others, both HCPs and non-HCPs, during the relevant history. See § 52-1-51(A)
(“In the event of a dispute between the parties concerning . . . the cause of an injury or any
other medical issue, . . . either party may petition a workers’ compensation judge for
9
permission to have the worker undergo an independent medical examination.”).
{33} The propriety of a testifying medical expert’s reliance on treatments and records
other than those resulting from his or her own HCP activities was specifically approved in
Lopez v. City of Albuquerque, 118 N.M. 682, 884 P.2d 838 (Ct. App. 1994). Lopez affirmed