IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] with the WCJ. See § 52-1-49(D). On receipt of an objection, the WCJ will rule on the
requested change, based on a determination of whether the care being provided by the old
HCP is reasonable. See § 52-1-49(F). If an employer does not file an objection to a
worker’s HCP selection within the three-day period, the HCP change becomes effective and
the employer shall be found “liable for the cost of treatment provided by the worker’s health
care provider until the employer does file his objection and the workers’ compensation judge
5
has rendered his decision.” § 52-1-49(D).
{18} In addition to affecting an employer’s responsibility for payment of expenses of
treatment by an authorized HCP, compliance with the Act’s designation provisions has an
effect on who may testify, pursuant to Section 52-1-51(C): “Only a health care provider who
has treated the worker pursuant to Section 52-l-49 NMSA l978 or the health care provider
providing the independent medical examination pursuant to this section may offer testimony
at any workers’ compensation hearing concerning the particular injury in question.”
{19} In this case, the WCJ refused to admit any testimony of Drs. Whalen and Gelinas
concerning their treatment of Worker before they became authorized HCPs or their medical
opinions that the accident aggravated her preexisting medical condition, and relied instead