IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] principles of statutory construction that are employed with statutes that are unclear. In doing
so, we must attempt to construe a statute “according to its obvious spirit or reason.” State
ex rel. Helman v. Gallegos, 117 N.M. 346, 348, 871 P.2d 1352, 1354 (1994).
{30} One guide to finding legislative intent is to “strive to read related statutes in harmony
so as to give effect to all provisions.” N.M. Indus. Energy Consumers v. PRC,
2007-NMSC-053, ¶ 20, 142 N.M. 533, 168 P.3d 105. The only two apparently related
statutory provisions are the remaining parts of Section 52-1-51, particularly subsections (A)
and (D), and Section 52-l-49, which is specifically referenced in Section 52-1-51(C) itself.
{31} Section 52-1-51(D) provides: “If, pursuant to Subsection C of Section 52-l-49
NMSA l978, either party selects a new health care provider, the other party shall be entitled
to periodic examinations of the worker by the health care provider the worker previously
selected.” If the Act did not allow a provider to testify about treatment that may have
occurred at a time when that provider was not acting any longer as a treating HCP, then this
provision to permit examinations by the previously selected HCP would result in an