IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] history before they became HCPs, including their observations and treatments. The question
before us is whether the Act limits the scope of the testimony of qualified HCP witnesses to
matters they personally participated in during the time they were authorized HCPs.
{29} The first and most obvious guide to statutory interpretation is the wording of the
statutes themselves. See State v. Davis, 2003-NMSC-022, ¶ 6, 134 N.M. 172, 74 P.3d 1064
(providing that where a statute has a plain meaning, it is “to be given effect as written
without room for construction”). On its face, Section 52-1-51(C) specifies which medical
experts are permitted to testify. Drs. Whalen and Gelinas, as duly designated HCPs who had
“treated the worker pursuant to Section 52-l-49 NMSA l978,” were authorized to “offer
testimony at any workers’ compensation hearing concerning the particular injury in
question” by the express terms of Section 52-1-51(C). The Act simply says that authorized
HCPs may testify. There is nothing in the plain language of Section 52-1-51(C) or any other
8
part of the Act that textually limits the scope of admissible testimony to events that occurred