IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] B. Admissibility of Medical Expert Testimony of Worker’s HCPs Regarding
Treatments Rendered Before They Became Authorized HCPs
{26} We now address Worker’s argument that once her doctors became treating HCPs
under the Act, they not only could testify at a hearing, they could testify about the entirety
of Worker’s relevant medical history, including treatment they had provided and
observations they had made before they were lawfully designated as Worker’s treating
HCPs.
{27} Resolution of this issue requires us to interpret Section 52-1-51(C) of the Act, which
provides:
Only a health care provider who has treated the worker pursuant to
Section 52-l-49 NMSA l978 or the health care provider providing the
independent medical examination pursuant to this section may offer
testimony at any workers’ compensation hearing concerning the particular
injury in question.
{28} The WCJ concluded that this statutory provision precluded testimony of Worker’s
authorized HCPs regarding treatment they provided before they became HCPs. Our review
of that conclusion presents a pure matter of statutory interpretation, because the predicate
facts are established.