IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] that her medical condition had changed as a result of her February 2004 work-related injury.
The WCJ excluded Worker’s HCP testimony on the legal theory that the opinions were
inadmissible because they were based on treatment rendered by those doctors before July
18, 2005, the date when they became Worker’s authorized HCPs. The WCJ relied on a
combination of two provisions of the Act, Section 52-1-49(C), which provides that a worker
must give notice of a proposed new HCP “at least ten days before treatment from that health
care provider begins,” and NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-51(C) (1990, as amended through
2005), which provides that “[o]nly a health care provider who has treated the worker
pursuant to Section 52-l-49 NMSA 1978 or the health care provider providing the
independent medical examination pursuant to this section may offer testimony at any
workers’ compensation hearing concerning the particular injury in question.”
{9} The WCJ also rejected Worker’s arguments that she was effectively abandoned by
Employer’s HCP with respect to her continuing health care and that she was therefore
entitled to choose her own health care provider without notification to Employer.
3