IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] Grine, 2006-NMSC-031, ¶ 17
(internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
III. DISCUSSION
{15} The selection of a qualified HCP is an important component of the Act. It has
consequences under Section 52-1-49(D) regarding responsibility of an employer for payment
of medical expenses, and it has consequences under Section 52-1-51(C) regarding which
providers may present medical testimony at any hearings before the WCJ.
{16} Under Section 52-1-49(A), an employer is responsible for paying for “reasonable and
necessary health care services” from the HCP. Section 52-1-49(B) of the Act provides that,
after a worker has incurred an injury under the Act, “[t]he employer shall initially either
select the health care provider for the injured worker or permit the injured worker to make
the selection.” In cases where the employer has exercised its statutory right to make the
initial HCP selection, as occurred in this case with Employer’s designation of Concentra,
that selection is required to remain in effect during the first sixty days of treatment. Id.