United States v. Kopituk
[…] (37:148-149). Accordingly, he requested that attorneys in the case not be required to be present unless “we absolutely know that there is something coming in against our client.” (37:149). It is clear, therefore, *1322that the absences of Williams’ attorney were attributable as much to his own “hardship” concerns as to those of his client. Williams, of course, had the option of retaining a Miami-based attorney from the beginning.

. Title 29 U.S.C. § 186(b)(1) makes it unlawful for any union officer “to request, demand, receive, or accept, or agree to receive or accept, any payment, loan, or delivery of any money or other thing of value ... . ” from any employer, with certain exceptions not applicable herein.

. There is no question that the statements admitted against Field were made by members of the conspiracy during the course of the conspiracy and in furtherance thereof.