Cruces v. Sanchez, 2007-NMSC-042, 142 N.M. 243, 164 P.3d 942. The sole issue in the
[…] was present at the scene of an accident and does not require that officers encounter the
individual at the scene of the accident. Therefore, the City argues, the district court erred
by suppressing the evidence on the ground that the offense was not committed in the
presence of an officer.
DISCUSSION
{10} The issue before us is whether Section 66-8-125 permits officers to arrest an
individual who has fled the scene of an accident before the officers arrived, when the officers
did not encounter the individual at the scene of the accident. Section 66-8-125 provides, in
3
relevant part:
A. Members of the New Mexico state police, sheriffs and their salaried
deputies and members of any municipal police force, may arrest without
warrant any person:
(1) present at the scene of a motor vehicle accident;
....
B. To arrest without warrant, the arresting officer must have reasonable
grounds, based on personal investigation which may include information
from eyewitnesses, to believe the person arrested has committed a crime.
This is a question of statutory interpretation that we decide de novo. Cook v. Anding,
2008-NMSC-035, ¶ 7, 144 N.M. 400, 188 P.3d 1151. Our goal in the interpretation of
statutes is to effectuate the Legislature’s intent in enacting the statute. Id.