Thus, Garcia’s claim is not barred by the doctrine of judicial estoppel.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the District Manager was correct in rejecting Platt’s application as to one-third of the federal grazing privileges and in awarding that one-third to Garcia. Therefore, we reverse the decision of the district court affirming the IBLA’s ruling.
. 43 C.F.R. § 4100.0-5(n) defines a grazing lease as “a document authorizing use of the public lands outside grazing districts (public lands administered by a District Manager) under section 15 of the act [43 U.S.C. § 315m] for the purpose of grazing livestock.” 43 U.S.C. § 315m provides that: “The Secretary of the Interior is further authorized, in his discretion ... to lease any such lands for grazing purposes, upon such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe .... ”