United States v. Coates
[…] No examination of the religious activities of such an organization shall be made except to the extent necessary to determine whether such organization is a church or a convention or association of churches, and no examination of the books of account of such an organization shall be made other than to the extent necessary to determine the amount of tax imposed by this title.

. I.R.C. § 511 provides, in part:

(1) There is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the unrelated business taxable income ... of every organization described in paragraph (2) a tax computed as provided in section 11 ....
(2)(A) The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall apply in the case of any organization ... which is exempt ... from taxation under this subtitle by reason of section 501(a).

. The Church bases its interpretation of section 7605(c) in part on statements made on the floor of the Senate by the author of this amendment, Senator Bennett of Utah. 115 Cong.Rec. 37,-483 (1969).