IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] Defendant was apprehended nine months
later in Mexico and turned over to U.S. custody. Following an eight-day trial, Defendant
was sentenced to life imprisonment plus sixty-three and one half years for first-degree
murder, kidnapping, aggravated burglary, armed robbery, aggravated battery, and tampering
with evidence.
DISCUSSION
Grand Jury Evidence and Indictment
A. Hearsay Evidence
{9} Defendant contends that the indictment issued against him was based wholly upon
hearsay evidence presented by the lead detective in the case to the grand jury, and should
therefore be dismissed. NMSA 1978, Section 31-6-11(A) (2003) states that “[e]vidence
before the grand jury upon which it may find an indictment is that which is lawful,
competent and relevant” and that “[t]he Rules of Evidence shall not apply.”
{10} While Defendant’s case was pending, the Court of Appeals addressed the issue of
whether hearsay evidence could provide the foundation for a lawful indictment in State v.
Romero, 2006-NMCA-105, 140 N.M. 281, 142 P.3d 362. In Romero, the Court of Appeals
stated that “the Legislature has not authorized judicial review of the evidence presented to
a grand jury except for its sufficiency and then only upon a showing of prosecutorial bad
faith.” Id. ¶ 5; see also § 31-6-11(A) (“The sufficiency of the evidence upon which an
indictment is returned shall not be subject to review absent a showing of bad faith on the part
of the prosecuting attorney assisting the grand jury.”); Jones v. Murdoch, 2009-NMSC-002,
¶ 19, 145 N.M.473, 200 P.3d 523 (“[A] request for post-indictment relief would necessarily
challenge the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the grand jury’s indictment is based.