were not manufactured “for the purpose of sexual stimulation” under State v. Rendleman,
[…] Acquisub, Inc. v. Greka Energy Corp., 2008 -NMCA- 153, ¶ 34, 145 N.M. 328, 198 P.3d
354, cert. denied, 2008-NMCERT-010, __ N.M. __, 201 P.3d 855 (internal quotation marks
and citation omitted). But see Chaara v. Lander, 2002-NMCA-053, ¶ 22, 132 N.M. 175, 45
P.3d 895 (noting that questions of law are not merged into the trier of fact’s verdict).
Accordingly, we review Defendant’s judgment of conviction, rather than the denial of his
pre-trial motion to dismiss.
5
III. DISCUSSION
{15} Before addressing the merits of the State’s claims, we review the language, history,
and purpose of the Act. Section 30-6A-3(D) provides in relevant part, that “[i]t is unlawful
for a person to intentionally manufacture any obscene visual or print medium depicting any
prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if one or more of the participants in that
act is a child under eighteen years of age.” Section 30-6A-2(E) defines the term “obscene”
as “any material, when the content if taken as a whole: (1) appeals to a prurient interest in
sex, as determined by the average person applying contemporary community standards; (2)