OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The decision of the Tax Court in Badarac-co and the judgment of the district court in Deleet will be reversed, and these cases will be remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
. These cases were not consolidated. They were, however, argued together and contain no relevant differences of fact. We will, therefore, discuss them in a single opinion.
. 26 U.S.C. § 6501 provides in relevant part: (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) or, if the tax is payable by stamp, at any time after such tax became due and before the expiration of 3 years after the date on which any part of such tax was paid, and no pror ceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period.
* * * * * *
(c) Exceptions.
(1) False return. In the case of a false return or fraudulent return with the intent to evade tax, the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for collection of such tax may be begun without assessment, at any time.
.Deleet Merchandising Corporation denies any fraud on its part in the preparation of its income tax returns.