Myers v. American Dental Ass'n
[…] . Judge Garth, citing to 15 C. Wright, A. Miller & E. Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure § 3826 (1976), urges that the “better view” is that “in venue, as in jurisdiction, the plaintiff must bear the burden of proving proper venue.” Cone. & Diss. op. at 733. The “better view” referred to in Wright, Miller & Cooper, however, is a quotation from a district court opinion, Ryan v. Glenn, 52 F.R.D. 185, 192 (N.D.Miss.1971), and that opinion, like other cases relied on by the dissent, offers no reasons to support its view.

. 15 U.S.C. § 22 provides in pertinent part: “Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business .... ” ADA is neither an inhabitant of, nor is found in, the Virgin Islands. A corporation is an inhabitant of its state of incorporation, in this case Illinois. Amateur-Wholesale Elecs, v. R.L. Drake Co., 515 F.Supp. 580, 583 (S.D.Fla.1981).