Myers v. American Dental Ass'n
[…] III.

Defendants also object that venue does not lie in the District of the Virgin Islands. A private antitrust plaintiff bringing federal antitrust claims has at his disposal two statutory sources of venue. The general venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b), permits an action not based on diversity of citizenship to be brought either in the judicial district where all defendants reside, or in the district in which the claim arose. In addition, Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22, provides that an action against a corporation under the antitrust laws may be brought “not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business.” We proceed to evaluate plaintiff’s choice of venue with respect to his federal claim under these two alternatives. We also evaluate plaintiff’s choice of venue with respect to his Virgin Islands anti-monopoly claim under the relevant insular statute.

A.