Coastal Petroleum Co. v. U.S.S. Agri-Chemicals
[…] . 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) (1976) provides in pertinent part:

“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $10,-000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between — (1) citizens of different states .... ”

. Mobil Oil Corp. v. Coastal Petroleum, 671 F.2d 419 (11th Cir.), cert. denied,-U.S.-, 103 S.Ct. 300, 74 L.Ed.2d 281 (1982); Coastal Petroleum v. American Cyanamid Co., 673 F.2d 1343 (11th Cir.1982).

. Florida Stat. § 253.12(1) states: “Except submerged lands heretofore conveyed by deed or statute, the title to all sovereignty tidal and submerged bottom lands ... and all submerged lands owned by the state ... is vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Fund.”

. See Mitchum v. Foster, 407 U.S. 225, 92 S.Ct. 2151, 32 L.Ed.2d 705 (1972); Atlantic Coast Line R.R. Co. v.