IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] nonretroactively must establish a new principle of law, either by overruling clear past
precedent on which litigants may have relied, or by deciding an issue of first impression
whose resolution was not clearly foreshadowed.’” Marckstadt, 2010-NMSC-001, ¶ 31
(quoting Beavers, 118 N.M. at 398, 881 P.2d at 1383). Progressive contends that insurers
historically have relied on their understanding that 13.12.3.9 NMAC does not apply to an
insured’s decision to purchase UM/UIM coverage in less than maximum amounts. We
believe such reliance is unreasonable in light of the plain language of Section 66-5-301 and
13.12.3.9 NMAC. Section 66-5-301(C) states that the insured “shall have the right to reject
uninsured motorist coverage as described in Subsections A and B.” (Emphasis added.)
Subsection B makes it clear that uninsured motorist coverage includes underinsured motorist
coverage. These provisions, read together, plainly state our Legislature’s intent to give each