Continental Illinois National Bank & Trust Co. v. Washington
[…] WPPSS’s ability to issue additional bonds was accordingly the centerpiece of the entire arrangement. We have difficulty reading the provisions of the contracts in a way that permits destruction of their primary purpose. A promise in a contract that gives one party the power “to deny or change the effect of the promise, is an absurdity.” United States Trust Co. v. New Jersey, 431 U.S. at 25 n. 23, 97 S.Ct. at 1519 n. 23 (quoting Murray v. Charleston, 96 U.S. 432, 445, 24 L.Ed. 760 (1877)).

Defendants also contend that there is no impairment because of Wash.Rev.Code § 43.52.3411 (“Section 3411”), the statute that authorizes agencies such as WPPSS to issue bonds. That statute provides that, with one exception not relevant here, “all the provisions of law as now or hereafter in effect relating to revenue bonds or warrants of public utility districts shall apply to revenue bonds or warrants issued by the joint operating agency including, without limitation, provisions relating to: ... the time and place of payment of such bonds or warrants and the interest rate or rates thereon; the covenants that may be contained therein and the effect thereof....” Defendants focus on the words “now or hereafter” and contend that Section 3411 constitutes a reservation of state authority to make the changes imposed by Initiative 394. In our view, this contention overreads the statute.