Ford v. Strickland
[…] I do not believe the court’s obligatory reference to Gardner alters that holding.

. I note now that although the Florida Supreme Court explained its sentence review function in Brown, this court, to decide petitioner’s Stephens claim, still needs further cla*833rification of that court’s role in reviewing capital sentences. See Part VI infra.

. The court held that the evidence did not support the following circumstances: “[t]he capital felony was committed by a person under sentence of imprisonment,” Fla.Stat. § 921.141(5)(a); and “[t]he defendant was previously convicted of another capital felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person,” id. § 921.141(5)(b). The court held that the following two aggravating circumstances were in fact only one such circumstance: “[t]he capital felony was committed while the defendant was engaged, or was an accomplice, in the commission of . . . any [robbery or certain other enumerated crimes], id. § 921.141(5)(d); and “[t]he capital felony was committed for pecuniary gain,” id. § 921.-141(5)(f).

. See note 3 supra.

. Initially, I note that petitioner never raised this claim in state court.