IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). When the meaning of a statute is unclear
or ambiguous, we have recognized that it is “the high duty and responsibility of the judicial
branch of government to facilitate and promote the legislature’s accomplishment of its
purpose.” State ex rel. Helman v. Gallegos, 117 N.M. 346, 353, 871 P.2d 1352, 1359
(1994).
{38} Section 30-6-1(H) provides, “A person who commits intentional abuse of a child less
than twelve years of age that results in the death of the child is guilty of a first degree felony
resulting in the death of a child.” Pursuant to Section 31-18-15(A)(1) of the Criminal
Sentencing Act (CSA), “a first degree felony resulting in the death of a child” is a noncapital
felony that carries a basic sentence of life imprisonment. The trial court is required to
impose “[t]he appropriate basic sentence of imprisonment . . . unless the court alters the
sentence pursuant to the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act.” Section 31-18-15(B).
NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-15.1(A)(1) (2009)1 of the CSA provides that “[t]he judge may
1
We recognize that, in State v. Frawley, 2007-NMSC-057, ¶ 1, 143 N.M. 7, 172 P.3d 144,
we declared Section 31-18-15.1 to be facially unconstitutional because it permits the trial