R.W. Murray Co. v. Shatterproof Glass Corp.
[…] Fruehauf Corp., 547 F.2d 1365, 1370-71 & n. 6, n. 7 (8th Cir.1977) (refusal by seller to repair or replace as promised in limited remedy provision causes limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose and renders the limitation unenforceable).

. Groppel Co. v. United States Gypsum Co., 616 S.W.2d 49, 55 (Mo.App.1981). The court defined economic loss as “ ‘including] cost of repair and replacement of defective property which is the subject of the transaction, as well as commercial loss for inadequate value and consequent loss of profits or use.’ ” Id. at 55 n. 5 (citations omitted).

. Section 400.2-314 provides in part: “Unless excluded or modified (section 400.2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”

. Mo.Ann.Stat. § 400.2-318 provides: