R.W. Murray Co. v. Shatterproof Glass Corp.
[…] Appellants contend that the district court erred in reaching this conclusion, and that *830the five year statute of limitations provided in Mo.Ann.Stat. § 516.120 (Vernon 1952) for actions grounded on fraud is the applicable statute of limitations.13 Apparently, Missouri courts have not addressed the issue of whether the U.C.C. § 400.2-725 statute of limitations applies to a misrepresentation claim arising out of the sale of goods. Furthermore, we can find little guidance anywhere as to the construction and effect of section 400.2-721 of the Uniform Commercial Code in relationship to the statute of limitations applicable to fraud or misrepresentation claims.

Section 400.2-721 provides:

Remedies for material misrepresentation or fraud include all remedies available under this article for nonfraudulent breach. Neither rescission or a claim for rescission of the contract for sale nor rejection or return of the goods shall bar or be deemed inconsistent with a claim for damages or other remedy.

Mo.Ann.Stat. § 400.2-721. The accompanying official comment states that the purpose of the section is:

To correct the situation by which remedies for fraud have been more circumscribed than the more modern and mercantile remedies for breach of warranty.