R.W. Murray Co. v. Shatterproof Glass Corp.
[…] United States Gypsum Co., 616 S.W.2d 49, 55 (Mo.App.1981). The court defined economic loss as “ ‘including] cost of repair and replacement of defective property which is the subject of the transaction, as well as commercial loss for inadequate value and consequent loss of profits or use.’ ” Id. at 55 n. 5 (citations omitted).

. Section 400.2-314 provides in part: “Unless excluded or modified (section 400.2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”

. Mo.Ann.Stat. § 400.2-318 provides:

A seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.

Comment 3 to section 400.2-318 states:

This section expressly includes as beneficiaries within its provisions the family, household, and guests of the purchaser.