Schultz v. POJOAQUE TRIBAL POLICE DEPT.
[…] by the Workers’ Compensation Administration (WCA). We review de novo the question of
whether a lower court has authority to grant an extension of time for filing a notice of appeal.
Chavez v. U-Haul Co. of N.M., 1997-NMSC-051, ¶ 13, 124 N.M. 165, 947 P.2d 122. If
authority exists, we uphold the extension absent an abuse of discretion. Id. ¶ 26.

{11} In support of her argument that the WCJ had authority pursuant to Rule 12-201(E)(2)
to grant her an extension of time to file a notice of appeal, Petitioner relies on NMSA 1978,
Section 52-5-8(B) (1989) of the Workers’ Compensation Act, which provides that a decision
by a WCJ is “reviewable by the court of appeals in the manner provided for other cases.”
Petitioner interprets this provision to mean that a WCJ decision should be governed by the
district court rules, and thus Rule 12-201(E)(2) provides a WCJ, as the lower tribunal,
authority to grant an extension of time to file a notice of appeal. Petitioner argues that