I. FACTS
[…] It does so on the policy ground that “one of the leading federal policies” in labor law is the need for “relatively rapid disposition of labor disputes.” 451 U.S. at 63, 101 S.Ct. at 1564.
. Even under Justice Stevens’ rationale, it would appear that the 6 month statute for unfair labor practices found in § 10(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 160(b) would bar the actions *254against the unions in both cases because neither were filed within 6 months.
. Section 1208(b) of the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970, 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b), provides as follows:
Suits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy.
Section 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act of 1957 (“LMRA”), 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), provides as follows: