In 1971 Secretary of Labor James D. Hodgson certified a set of conditions under the Amtrak statute known as the “Appendix C-l” or the “Amtrak” conditions. These were upheld as being in conformity with (or even in excess of) the requirements of the Amtrak statute and of section 5(2)(b) of the Interstate Commerce Act in Congress of Ry. Unions v. Hodgson, 326 F.Supp. 68, 76 (D.D.C.1971).
When the Interstate Commerce Act was codified by the Act of October 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1337, the familiar Section 5(2)(f) became 49 U.S.C. § 11347 (92 Stat. 1439). It was here ordained that an arrangement is required “at least as protective of the interests of employees ... as the terms imposed under this section before February 5, 1976, and the terms established under section 565 of title 45.”