lawsuit, which we recognized in Hovet v. Allstate Insurance Co., 2004-NMSC-010, 135
[…] Article 16 of our Insurance Code. This case involves the intersection of two provisions of
Article 16, one granting insureds a right to be treated fairly by their insurers, and the other
creating a statutory remedy for a violation of that right. Plaintiff alleges that AEGIS violated
3
Section 59A-16-20(E), which requires insurers to “attempt[] in good faith to effectuate
prompt, fair and equitable settlements of an insured’s claims in which liability has become
reasonably clear.” To remedy the alleged violation of Section 59A-16-20(E), Plaintiff relies
on Section 59A-16-30, which provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person . . . who has
suffered damages as a result of a violation of [Article 16] by an insurer or agent is granted
a right to bring an action in district court to recover actual damages.” The tension in this
case is the discrepancy between the language in Section 59A-16-20(E), requiring insurers
to “attempt[] in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of an insured’s
claims,” and Section 59A-16-30, granting an express statutory cause of action to “[a]ny
person covered by [Article 16] who has suffered damages as a result of a violation of that
article . . . .” (Emphasis added.) There is no question that Plaintiff is not an “insured,” but
the question before us is whether Plaintiff is a “person” who is granted a bad faith cause of
action under Section 59A-16-30.