Saint Mary of Nazareth Hospital, located in Ch
[…] Therefore, since the statute allows the Board to consider matters outside of the cost reports, we hold the Provider Reimbursement Review Board had the authority to consider whether the costs of providing Medicare patients with bedside telephones are reimbursable expenses under the Medicare Act.
Reaching the merits of the court’s decision to overrule the Secretary and order reimbursement under the Medicare Act of the cost of providing Medicare patients with bedside telephones, we initially note that 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh grants the Secretary the broad discretionary power to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs under this subchapter.” While Congress has mandated that no payment may be made for items “which constitute personal comfort items,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(6), Congress did not define the term “personal comfort item.”