Saint Mary of Nazareth Hospital, located in Ch
[…] Therefore, we hold that section 106 is constitutional.
2. Bedside Telephone
Before reaching the merits of the district court’s decision that patient bedside telephones are not “personal comfort items” within the meaning of the Medicare Act, we must first determine whether the district court had jurisdiction to decide the question. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(g) states:
“[t]he finding of a fiscal intermediary that no payment may be made under this subchapter for any expenses incurred for items or services furnished to an individual because such items or services are listed in section 1395y of this title shall not be reviewed by the Board, or by any court pursuant to an action brought under subsection (f) of this section.”
The Secretary contends that the courts do not have jurisdiction over the telephone cost reimbursement issue because the fiscal intermediary disallowed the cost of patient bedside telephones on the grounds they are “personal comfort items.” Because the term “personal comfort item” is “listed in section 1395y,” the Secretary asserts that section 1395oo(g) restricts the jurisdiction of the courts in the following language: “The finding of the fiscal intermediary ... shall not be reviewed by the Board, or by any court .... ” However, we do not agree with the Secretary’s position that the telephone reimbursement cost issue cannot be reviewed by the courts.