Saint Mary of Nazareth Hospital, located in Ch
[…] James Hospital’s claim for reimbursement of the cost of bedside telephones because the hospital itself had “self-disallowed” the costs when they filed worksheet A-8 of their Medicare Costs Report. The Secretary takes the position that the relevant statutes require an initial presentation of the question of the reimbursement of telephone costs to the fiscal intermediary before the hospital is entitled to a hearing by the Provider Reimbursement Review Board. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(d) provides that:
“The Board shall have the power to affirm, modify, or reverse a final determination of the fiscal intermediary with respect to a cost report and to make any other revisions on matters covered by such cost report (including revisions adverse to the provider of services) even though such matters were not considered by the intermediary in making such final determination.” (Emphasis supplied).
This section vests broad authority in the Provider Reimbursement Review Board to review the finding of the fiscal intermediary and make any adjustment to the cost reports the Board deems necessary.