The Facts
[…] United States v. Hensel, 509 F.Supp. 1364, 1374 (D.Me.1981). The district court’s finding of probable cause is fully supported by the evidence.
3. Finally, we consider Hensel’s claim that the evidence must be excluded because, whether or not there was “probable cause,” the search exceeded the Coast Guard’s statutory authority (and violated its regulations). He claims that the only statute that could have authorized the search is 14 U.S.C. § 89(a), which states:
The Coast Guard may make ... searches, seizures and arrests upon the high seas ... for the prevention, detection and suppression of violations of laws of the United States. For such purposes [Coast Guard] ... officers may ... go on board of any vessel subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States ... and search the vessel
Hensel believes that this statute does not authorize searches that violate international law and that the search of a foreign vessel without the flag state’s permission is such a violation of international law.