The Hospital is a 182-bed general short-term hospital located in Statesville, North Carolina, owned by the municipality but operated by a nonprofit organization. In the late 1960’s, the Hospital received a $1,286,568 grant under the Hill-Burton Act to construct a new wing, expanding the Hospital’s capacity from 100 to 182 beds.
The portion of the Hill-Burton Act generating the instant controversy is contained in 42 U.S.C. § 291c(e)(2), which provides:
[T]here will be made available in the facility or portion thereof to be constructed or modernized a reasonable volume of services to persons unable to pay therefor, but an exception shall be made if such a requirement is not feasible from a financial viewpoint.
The Secretary has promulgated regulatory guidelines 3 establishing the amount of free care which must be furnished to comply with the Hill-Burton requirement of free care to indigents.