limitations cannot revive a previously time-barred prosecution, Stogner v. California, 539
[…] We
must take care to avoid adoption of a construction that would render the
statute’s application absurd or unreasonable or lead to injustice or
contradiction.
State v. Nick R., 2009-NMSC-050, ¶ 11, 147 N.M. 182, 218 P.3d 868 (internal quotation
marks and citations omitted).
{7} Section 30-1-8, in its original form, imposed a ten-year statute of limitations on all
capital felonies and first-degree felonies. 1963 N.M. Laws, ch. 303, §§ 1-8. In 1979, the
Legislature extended the limitation period from ten years to fifteen years. 1979 N.M. Laws,
3
ch. 5, § 1. In 1997, the Legislature abolished the limitation period entirely, effective July
1, 1997. 1997 N.M. Laws, ch. 157, §§ 1, 2. Accordingly, Section 30-1-8(H) provides that
“for a capital felony or a first degree violent felony, no limitation period shall exist and
prosecution for these crimes may commence at any time after the occurrence of the crime.”
{8} The language of the 1997 amendment does not indicate whether the Legislature
intended the statute to apply to crimes committed before its effective date. Cf. State v.
Kerby, 2005-NMCA-106, ¶ 37, 138 N.M. 232, 118 P.3d 740 (holding that NMSA 1978,