United States v. Southard
[…] Such an interpretation flies in the face of reason and common sense. If a reliable informant told the F.B.I. that the blue prints, tools, and weapons for a planned robbery were located on certain premises, we think it clear that a search warrant would issue. The basic question is whether there is probable cause for issuing the warrant, not whether the criminal conduct is past,' present or future.

The constitutionality of the Act has survived a number of challenges,35 but we have found no case in which a constitutional challenge on this particular ground was made. We hold that 18 U.S.C. § 2518(l)(b) is not facially unconstitutional.

II. The Sufficiency of the Application Under 18 U.S.C. § 2518(l)(c)

Under the Act, an application for a wiretap must include, inter alia, “a full and *28complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.” 18 U.S.C. § 2518(l)(c).

The seminal case in this circuit on this issue is United States v.