United States v. Southard
[…] Ford, 553 F.2d 146, 152-70 (D.C.Cir.1977); United States v. Agrusa, 541 F.2d 690, 696-98 (8th Cir.1976), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 1045, 97 S.Ct. 751, 50 L.Ed.2d 759 (1977); United States v. Feldman, 535 F.2d 1175, 1181 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 940, 97 S.Ct. 354, 50 L.Ed.2d 309 (1976); United States v. Kirk, 534 F.2d 1262, 1273 (8th Cir.1976), cert. denied, 430 U.S. 906, 97 S.Ct. 1174, 51 L.Ed.2d 581 (1977); United States v. Civella, 533 F.2d 1395, 1399 (8th Cir.1976), cert. denied, 430 U.S. 905, 97 S.Ct. 1174, 51 L.Ed.2d 581 (1977).

. 18 U.S.C. § 2517(5) provides:

(5) When an investigative or law enforcement officer, while engaged in intercepting wire or oral communications in the manner authorized herein, intercepts wire or oral communications relating to offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization or approval, the contents thereof, and evidence derived therefrom, may be disclosed or used as provided in subsections (1) and (2) of this section. Such contents and any evidence derived therefrom may be used under subsection (3) of this section when authorized or approved by a judge of competent jurisdiction where such judge finds on subsequent application that the contents were otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions *29of this chapter. Such application shall be made as soon as practicable.

. 18 U.S.C. § 2517(3) provides:

. Appellant has suggested no other violation of § 2518.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1955 provides in relevant part: § 1955. Prohibition of illegal gambling businesses