United States v. Southard
[…] Like an officer who sees contraband in plain view from a vantage point where he has a right to be, one properly overhearing unexpected villainy need not ignore such evidence.

United States v. Johnson, 539 F.2d 181, 188 (D.C.Cir.1976) (footnote omitted), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 1061, 97 S.Ct. 784, 50 L.Ed.2d 776 (1977). See also United States v. Vento, 533 F.2d 838, 853 (3d Cir.1976).

The officers conducting the wiretap surveillance were fully justified in continuing to monitor those gambling conversations which provided evidence of section 1955 violations. The similarity between section 195539 and section 108440 offenses *30makes it highly probable that the same person will violate both statutes. Further, the same conversations will often show a violation of both statutes. Section 1955 subjects to fine and imprisonment “[w]ho-ever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business.” Section 1084 prohibits the use of interstate wire communication facilities for betting or wagering by one “engaged in the business of betting or wagering.”