United States v. Southard
[…] The other assigned errors are limited to this appellant: the failure to give limiting instructions before the introduction of evidence on the scope of Brian’s gambling activities; the exclusion of certain tapes from evidence; and the alleged failure of the district court to instruct the jury on defendant’s theory of defense.

I. The Indictment

Appellant claims that the indictment was defective because it charged both a substantive violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) and aiding and abetting. 18 U.S.C. § 2 is a general provision applicable to most substantive criminal offenses. It provides: “Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.” Section 2 does not define a crime; it imposes liability on a principal or those who aid and abet the commission of a crime. An indictment as an aider and abettor must always be accompanied by an indictment for a substantive offense.22 United States v.