United States v. Southard
[…] . We hold, contrary to the government’s contention, that knowledge of the interstate nature of the telephone calls is an element of the crime defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a). There is a full discussion of this holding in that part of the opinion devoted to appellant Lauro.

. It was stipulated that the calls were made from Providence, Rhode Island. The stipulation, however, was not evidence that defendant knew that the calls were made from Providence. Defendant did not testify.

. 18 U.S.C. § 111 provides as follows:

Whoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
*25Whoever, in the commission of any such acts uses a deadly or dangerous weapon, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

. Rule 201. Judicial Notice of Adjudicative Facts

(a) Scope of rule. This rule governs only judicial notice of adjudicative facts.
*26(b) Kinds of facts.