United States v. Southard
[…] If the charge appears to have some foundation, the Court must inquire further. In this inquiry,’ the Court will do all in its power to accommodate the legitimate concerns for safeguarding the informant process. However, it cannot and will not permit the plea of “confidentiality” to assume such disproportionate significance that it insulates government conduct from all scrutiny. Cf. United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683, 707-13, 94 S.Ct. 3090, 3107-3110, 41 L.Ed.2d 1039 (1974).

. The propriety of an indictment for both a section 1084(a) violation and aiding and abetting its violation is discussed in Southard’s case.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, ....

. These calls were between Providence, Rhode Island, where Brian carried on his activities, and Somerset, Massachusetts, where defendant operated a restaurant.

. “You see, someone has to be engaged in the business of betting or wagering in order to consider aiding and abetting, so you look to Mr. Brian, and the Government’s position is Mr. Brian was in the business of betting and wagering, and in considering that you apply the definition I have just given to you as to what constitutes being in the business of betting or wagering, and if within the context of that definition you find that Mr. Brian was in the business of betting or wagering, then you consider whether or not he indeed was aiding or abetting Mr. Brian.”

. “In order to aid and abet another to commit a crime, it is necessary that the accused willfully associate himself in some way with the criminal venture, and in this case it’s necessary that you find Mr.