United States v. Southard
[…] Section 1084 prohibits the use of interstate wire communication facilities for betting or wagering by one “engaged in the business of betting or wagering.” Because of the similarity of the two statutory provisions appellant can claim no harm or unfair surprise from the monitoring of all of his gambling related telephone calls under a wiretap authorization specifying only section 1084 violations. This violation of section 2518(l)(b)(i)’s particularity requirement does not- warrant suppression of the wiretap evidence.

The use of intercepted conversations containing evidence of section 1955 violations implicates section 2517(5) of the Act. This section was designed to cover a situation such as this in which “an investigative or law enforcement officer, while engaged in intercepting wire or oral communications in the manner authorized herein, intercepts wire or oral communications relating to offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization or approval.” It provides that such evidence may be used in any criminal proceeding “when authorized or approved by a judge of competent jurisdiction where such judge finds on subsequent application that the contents were otherwise intercepted in accordance with the-provisions of this chapter.