United States v. Southard
[…] KACHOUGIAN

Kachougian entered into essentially the same stipulation of facts with the government as did Brian. He was also found guilty by the court of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1955. Other than the Franks’ hearing issue, the only issue raised by appellant is that under the stipulation of facts no crime was shown.

Count I of the indictment, in which defendant was charged, tracked the language of the statute and charged that Kachougian (and others) was “part of an illegal gambling business involving bookmaking in violation of the laws of the State of Rhode Island, 1956, 1969 Re-enactment, Section 11-19-14.” The Rhode Island statute makes it illegal, inter alia, to “record or register bets or wagers or sell pools upon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed or power of endurance of man or beast.” RJ.Gen.Laws § 11-19-14. The pertinent parts of the stipulation stated: