United States v. Southard
[…] The district court’s opinion is published: United States v. Baborian, 528 F.Supp. 324 (D.R.I.1981).

Lauro does not dispute that he was engaged in the business of betting and wagering. His contention is that the government did not prove that he knowingly used the telephone for the transmission in interstate commerce of bets or wagers.

There is a preliminary question of law to be decided before we review the evidence: whether knowledge of the interstate nature of the telephone call must be proven as an element of a section 1084(a) offense. The government contends that the requirement that the call be interstate is jurisdictional only.

Section 1084(a) provides in pertinent part:

Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, ....

We emphasize the obvious, that the word “knowingly” is used in the statute. Its omission would neither distort nor detract from the purpose of the statute. It can hardly be argued that one could use a wire communication facility unwittingly or unknowingly.