United States v. Southard
[…] Civella, 533 F.2d 1395, 1400-01 (8th Cir.1976), cert. denied, 430 U.S. 905, 97 S.Ct. 1174, 51 L.Ed.2d 581 (1977).

(3) Any person who has received, by any means authorized by this chapter, any information concerning a wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter may disclose the contents of that communication or such derivative evidence while giving testimony under oath or affirmation in any proceeding held under the authority of the United States or of any State or political subdivision thereof.

18 U.S.C. § 2518(l)(a-e) specifies the information required in an application for an order authorizing the interception of telephone conversations. Section 2518(l)(b)(i)38 requires “details as to the particular offense that has been, is being, or is about to be committed.” (emphasis added) As the facts disclose, section 1955 violations were not specified in the application and the judicial authorization for the intercept did not mention section 1955. This, however, as appellant recognizes, is not a per se ground for suppression.