United States v. Southard
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Nettles, 570 F.2d 547 (5th Cir. 1978); United States v. Whitehead, 539 F.2d 1023 (4th Cir. 1976); Metheany v. United States, 365 F.2d 90 (9th Cir. 1966); Cupo v. United States, 359 F.2d 990 (D.C.Cir. 1966), cert. denied, 385 U.S. 1013, 87 S.Ct. 723, 17 L.Ed.2d 549 (1967).

Because we affirm the finding of the district court, there is no need to decide whether the harmless error rule should be adopted in this circuit.

. The proof required for a conviction of aiding and abetting a violation of section 1084(a) is discussed in the Ferris case.

. Section 1084(a) provides in pertinent part:

Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest.....

. The district court held that the statute did not prohibit the activities of “mere bettors.” We take no position on this ruling except to point out that the legislative history is ambiguous on this point at best.