I. BACKGROUND: THE FEDERAL MEDICAID PROGRAM AND MISSISSIPPI’S MEDICAID INPATIENT REIMBURSEMENT PLAN
[…] Rosenbaum, Administration of a State Medicaid Program: The Role of the Medical Care Advisory Committee, 11 Clearinghouse Rev. 918, 920 n. 13 (1978) (emphasis added). Conceivably the complete absence of an MCAC or one that is improperly constituted or exists in name only, or the failure to consult the committee on a fundamental policy change in a reimbursement plan, might contravene the vague requirement in 42 C.F.R. § 431.12(e) that “[t]he committee must have opportunity for participation in policy development and program administration, including furthering the participation of recipient members in the agency program.” Such conditions are not present here.