I. BACKGROUND: THE FEDERAL MEDICAID PROGRAM AND MISSISSIPPI’S MEDICAID INPATIENT REIMBURSEMENT PLAN
[…] *520D. Compliance With Procedural Requirements
The state is accused of failing to comply with three federal procedural requirements. First, the plaintiffs claim that the state’s Medicaid Commission failed to consult with the Medical Care Advisory Committee (“MCAC”) when it developed the reimbursement plan.
Each state participating in Medicaid must establish an MCAC, an advisory committee consisting of physicians and other health professionals, members of consumer groups including Medicaid recipients, and state officials. 42 C.F.R. § 431.12. The regulation requires that “[t]he committee must have opportunity for participation in policy development and program administration, including furthering the participation of recipient members in the agency program.” Id., § 431.12(e).
The district court found that Mr.