IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] Rule
550.6(C).
19
{55} Automatic cost recovery is “a narrow exception” to the general rule requiring
“notice, hearing, and approval” in rate cases. NMIEC, 2007-NMSC-053, ¶ 31. In
determining whether a FPPCAC is appropriate in a particular case, Section 62-8-7(E)
requires the PRC to consider, inter alia, “whether the existence of a particular adjustment
clause is consistent with the purposes of the Public Utility Act, including serving the goal
of providing reasonable and proper service at fair, just and reasonable rates to all customer
classes.” See also § 62-3-1(B) (“It is the declared policy of the state that the public interest,
the interest of consumers and the interest of investors require the regulation and supervision
of such public utilities to the end that reasonable and proper services shall be available at
fair, just and reasonable rates . . . .”).
{56} FPPCACs, by their very nature, authorize the direct and automatic recovery of a
utility’s actual fuel, gas, and purchased power costs. Indeed, the purpose of a FPPCAC is
to place the burden of volatile fuel costs on the consumer; thereby providing the public