IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] periodically fluctuate and cannot be precisely determined in a rate case.”
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
{17} The party challenging the PRC’s decision bears the burden to demonstrate that the
decision “is arbitrary and capricious, not supported by substantial evidence, outside the
scope of the agency’s authority, or otherwise inconsistent with law.” N.M. Indus. Energy
Consumers v. N.M. Pub. Regulation Comm’n, 2007-NMSC-053, ¶ 13, 142 N.M. 533, 168
P.3d 105 (NMIEC) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also NMSA 1978,
§ 62-11-4 (1965) (“The burden shall be on the party appealing to show that the order
appealed from is unreasonable, or unlawful.”). In reviewing the PRC’s decision, “we ‘begin
by looking at two interconnected factors: whether the decision presents a question of law,
a question of fact, or some combination of the two; and whether the matter is within the