IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] Jones’s votes in favor of interim relief mandated their disqualification from all further
proceedings.
{43} Nonetheless, NMIEC claims that the Commissioners’s comments during the April
24 hearing demonstrated that they “had already made up their minds” about the merits of the
present case. We recognize that “comments by a Commissioner which constitute
prejudgment may constitutionally taint any subsequent hearing so as to invalidate the
ensuing order of the [PRC].” Mountain States Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Corp. Comm’n, 99 N.M.
1, 7, 653 P.2d 501, 507 (1982) (per curiam); see also NMSA 1978, § 8-8-18(A)(1) (1998)
(“A commissioner or hearing examiner shall recuse himself in any adjudicatory proceeding
in which he is unable to make a fair and impartial decision or in which there is reasonable
doubt about whether he can make a fair and impartial decision, including . . . when he has
. . . prejudged a disputed evidentiary fact involved in a proceeding prior to hearing.”).
However, “not all allegations of bias or prejudice are of the type that render a proceeding
fundamentally unfair or require the disqualification of a decisionmaker.” U S West
Commc’ns, Inc., 1999-NMSC-016, ¶ 41.