IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] the aim being to provide fair and effective representation for all citizens.” Board of Estimate
of City of New York v. Morris, 489 U.S. 688, 701 (1989) (internal quotation marks and
citations omitted); id. at 703 (holding that a population deviation of 78% violated the “one-
person, one-vote ideal”).
{49} The record is devoid of any evidence regarding the relative population density of
each of the five PRC districts or the maximum deviation among the districts. The burden
is on ABCWUA to provide this Court with an adequate record to review the merits of its
claims on appeal. See § 62-11-4 (“The burden shall be on the party appealing to show that
the order appealed from is unreasonable, or unlawful.”); see also Brown v. Trujillo,
2004-NMCA-040, ¶ 34, 135 N.M. 365, 88 P.3d 881 (noting parenthetically that “the party
seeking review has the burden of providing an adequate record to review the issues on
appeal”). Because ABCWUA has failed to fulfill its burden, we will not review its equal