property is in tort for the alleged injury to the right of possession. Pacheco v. Martinez, 97
[…] deemed to have accrued until the fraud, mistake, injury or conversion complained of, shall
have been discovered by the party aggrieved.”). On its face, the rule gives no indication that
an aggrieved party who has discovered an injury is entitled to recover for injuries previously
done to other aggrieved parties. In this case, Mr. McNeill discovered Defendants’ wrongful
conduct in 1995. Accordingly, an application of the discovery rule would simply permit
Plaintiffs four years from the discovery in 1995 to bring suit. See NMSA 1978, § 37-1-4
(1880) (providing that an action “brought for injuries to property or for the conversion of
personal property or for relief upon the ground of fraud, and all other actions not herein
otherwise provided for and specified” must be brought “within four years”). Plaintiffs were
proper parties to bring suit, not by virtue of the discovery rule, but because they owned the
property while the trespass continued. Plaintiffs have settled all claims relating to the period