American Bank & Trust Co. v. Wallace
[…] Courts, however, have declined to apply the letter of the law under circumstances which would violate the spirit of the law.1 “The [1934] Act is for the protection of investors, and its provisions must be read accordingly."2 Thus, regardless of maturity-length, notes have been subjected to the anti-fraud provisions of the 1934 Act3 where they were investment, and not commercial, in nature.4

*95The Securities Act of 1933 differs somewhat in its handling of short-term commercial paper. As explained in Zeller, 476 F.2d at 799:

Under the 1933 Act, while § 2(1) [15 U.S.C. 77b(l) ] provides that any note is a “security,” § 3(a)(3) [15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(3)] exempts from the registration and prospectus requirements “[a]ny note, ..., which has a maturity at the time of issuance of not exceeding nine months, exclusive of days of grace, or any renewal thereof the maturity of which is likewise limited.” However, § 17 [15 U.S.C. 77q] the general anti-fraud provision, provides in subsection c that the exemptions of § 3 shall be inapplicable.