Nathanson v. United States
[…] The classic illustration to support this relates to the incident surrounding the application by the Metropolitan Airports Commission to perform work involving storm water treatment.

In connection with that application the United States Fish and Wildlife Service objected to issuance of the permit because the activity would require action by the Commission to satisfy section 6(f) of the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act. Parsons told Nathanson that the permit could be issued by the Corps upon condition that it would only be effective when the Commission had complied with section 6(f). Parsons’ directive was consistent with 33 C.F.R. § 325.5 (1982) which specifically provides that “Special conditions applicable to the specific activity will be included in the permit as necessary to protect the public interest.” On two occasions Parsons directed Nathanson to proceed with the application and advise the Fish and Wildlife Service that the Corps intended to issue the permit with such a condition.