Township of Springfield v. Lewis
[…] (2) The Secretary of Transportation shall report to Congress before October 1, 1976, on those intercity portions of the Interstate System the construction of which would be needed to close essential gaps in the System.

(3) A State which does not have sufficient projects to meet the 30 per centum requirement of paragraph (1) of this subsection may, upon approval of the Secretary of Transportation, be exempt from the requirements of such paragraph to the extent of such inability.

Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1976, Pub.L. No. 94-280, § 102(b), 90 Stat. 425 (1976) (23 U.S.C. § 101 note (1976)).

. Section 103(g) provides:

The Secretary, on July 1, 1974, shall remove from designation as a part of the Interstate System each segment of such system for which a State has not notified the Secretary that such State intends to construct such segment, and which the Secretary finds is not essential to completion of a unified and connected Interstate System. Any segment of the Interstate System, with respect to which a State has not submitted by July 1, 1975, a schedule for the expenditure of funds for completion of construction of such segment or alternative segment within the period of availability of funds authorized to be appropriated for completion of the Interstate System, and with respect to which the State has not provided the Secretary with assurances satisfactory to him that such schedule will be met, shall be removed from designation as a part of the Interstate System. No segment of the Interstate System removed under the authority of the preceding sentence shall thereafter be designated as a part of the Interstate System except as the Secretary finds necessary in the interest of national defense or for other reasons of national interest. This subsection shall not be applicable to any segment of the Interstate System referred to in section 23(a) of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1968.