hearsay under State v. Dedman, 2004-NMSC-037, ¶ 30, 136 N.M. 561, 102 P.3d 628. State v.
[…] Further, while the forensic laboratory
is no longer a division of the State Police, it operates as a technical support division of the
Department of Public Safety, which oversees the State Police. See NMSA 1978, § 9-19-7(D)
(2007). The New Mexico Administrative Code also specifies that forensic laboratory notes and
reports are included in the “bar coded evidence analysis statistics and tracking database” employed
by the Department of Public Safety, and consequently the State Police. See 1.18.790.172 NMAC
(5/14/2007) (emphasis omitted); § 9-19-7(A) (“The department shall have access to all records, data
and information of . . . its own organizational units, not specifically held confidential by law.”).
Therefore, both the facts and Young’s testimony indicate that the purpose for conducting forensic
analyses and reporting the results has nothing to do with administering the agency as either a
business or a separate entity, no matter how broadly defined, and everything to do with prosecuting