LLC Corp. v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp.
[…] The issue before this court in LLC’s appeal is whether ERISA entitles LLC or LLC’s employees to approximately $202,000 of the $850,000 residue from LLC’s terminated pension plan. Section 4044(d) of ER-ISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1344(d), establishes a mandatory system for the allocation of single-employer, defined-benefit pension plan assets upon termination. It provides:

(d)(1) Any residual assets of a single-employer plan may be distributed to the employer if—
(A) all liabilities of the plan to participants and their beneficiaries have been satisfied,
(B) the distribution does not contravene any provision of law, and
(C) the plan provides for such a distribution in these circumstances.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), if any assets of the plan attributable to employee contributions, remain after all liabilities of the plan to participants and their beneficiaries have been satisfied, such assets shall be equitably distributed to the employees who made such contributions (or their beneficiaries) in accordance with their rate of contributions.