IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] for the conviction when viewed as a whole.” Id.
2. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Establish Deliberate Intent to Kill
{18} The only sufficiency of evidence argument that we need address in any greater detail
is the one that was the primary focus of Defendant’s appeal: whether the evidence was
sufficient to support the jury’s determination that he committed the killing with the
deliberate intent to kill that distinguishes first-degree from second-degree murder.
{19} In New Mexico, first-degree murder is defined as “any kind of willful, deliberate, and
premeditated killing.” NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A) (1994). “Deliberate intention” is intention
that is “arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the
consideration for and against the proposed course of action.” Cunningham,
2000-NMSC-009, ¶ 25 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). We have emphasized
5
that circumstantial evidence alone can amount to substantial evidence. Id. ¶ 29; see also
Rojo, 1999-NMSC-001, ¶ 23. Indeed, “[i]ntent is subjective and is almost always inferred